Pressroom

ELEAGUE to Debut Tuesday, May 24, with Live Tournament Coverage Featuring Valve’s Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Inaugural 10-Week Tournament to Include Extensive Digital Coverage and Weekly Friday Night Showcase on TBS

First-Ever ELEAGUE Best-of-Three Global Championship to be Held Saturday, July 30

ELEAGUE, the professional eSports league established in partnership between Turner and WME | IMG, will make its debut Tuesday, May 24, with live event coverage featuring Valve’s Counter-Strike: Global Offensive from Turner Studios in Atlanta.  Tournament coverage, spanning a 10-week period, will include a six-week regular season (followed by a bye week), a one-week last chance qualifier round, and two weeks of playoffs culminating with the Semifinals on Friday, July 29, at 10 p.m. ET and Global Championship (best of three match) on Saturday, July 30, at 4 p.m.

Each week, ELEAGUE will feature extensive live event coverage across digital platforms – Tuesday through Thursday from 12-7 p.m. ET, through the quarterfinal round – and a three-hour Friday night showcase via TBS (and digital platforms) beginning at 10 p.m.

Additional information on the inaugural ELEAGUE tournament will be announced leading up to the event.  Fans can also receive the latest updates on ELEAGUE through http://www.e-league.com, its Facebook page and Twitter account (@EL).

ELEAGUE Schedule
(All Times Eastern)

Regular Season

May 24-27 (Tue-Fri): Group Play
Tue-Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

May 31-June 3 (Tue-Fri): Group Play
Tue-Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

June 7-10 (Tue-Fri): Group Play
Tue-Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

June 14-17 (Tue-Fri): Group Play
Tue-Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

June 21-24 (Tue-Fri): Group Play
Tue-Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

June 28-July 1 (Tue-Fri): Group Play
Tue-Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

Bye Week

July 12-15 (Tue-Fri): Last Chance Qualifier
Tue-Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

July 21-22 (Thu-Fri): Quarterfinals
Thu, 12-7 p.m.  (Exclusively Digital)
Fri, 10 p.m.-1 a.m. (TBS & Digital)

July 29 (Fri): Semifinals
10 p.m.-1 a.m.  (TBS & Digital)

July 30 (Sat): Global Championship
4-7 p.m. (TBS & Digital)

-30-