NBA TV Tips Off WNBA Playoffs 2015 Presented by Boost Mobile with Back-To-Back Nights of Doubleheaders, Sept. 18-19, Featuring Tina Charles, Elena Della Donne, Maya Moore & Candace Parker

NBA TV Studio Coverage to Include Guest Analysts Featuring Connecticut Sun forward Chiney Ogwumike & Atlanta Dream Head Coach Michael Cooper


NBA TV will televise up to six WNBA Playoffs 2015 presented by Boost Mobile games, beginning Friday, Sept. 18, with a Conference Semifinal doubleheader starting with the Eastern Conference’s Washington Mystics and two-time WNBA All-Star Ivory Latta visiting the top-seeded New York Liberty and four-time WNBA All-Star Tina Charles at 7 p.m. ET. In the second game of the night, the Western Conference’s No. 1-seeded Minnesota Lynx, led by 2014 WNBA MVP Maya Moore, will host the Los Angeles Sparks and two-time WNBA MVP Candace Parker at 9 p.m. 

The network will showcase a second doubleheader on Saturday, Sept. 19, featuring the Eastern Conference’s Chicago Sky and three-time WNBA All-Star Elena Delle Donne visiting the Indiana Fever and 2011 WNBA MVP Tamika Catchings at 7 p.m., followed by the defending champion Phoenix Mercury and 2014 WNBA Defensive Player of the Year Brittney Griner visiting the Tulsa Shock and 2014 WNBA All-Rookie Team member Odyssey Sims at 9 p.m. NBA TV will continue with live Game 3 coverage, if necessary, for Chicago/Indiana and Phoenix/Tulsa on Monday, Sept. 21.

Rick Kamla will host the network’s pre-game, halftime and post-game coverage Friday, Sept. 18, and Saturday, Sept. 19, along with LaChina Robinson and Connecticut Sun forward Chiney Ogwumike, who will serve as a guest analyst. On Monday, Sept. 21, NBA TV’s Game 3 studio coverage, if necessary, would be hosted by Kristen Ledlow along with Robinson and Atlanta Dream head coach and guest analyst Michael Cooper.

NBA TV’s WNBA Playoff schedule:

Date                           Time (ET)         Matchup

Friday, Sept. 18           7 p.m.                  Washington Mystics at New York Liberty

(Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 1)

                                   9 p.m.                    Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx

(Western Conference Semifinals, Game 1)


Saturday, Sept. 19          7 p.m.           Chicago Sky at Indiana Fever

(Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 2)

                                       9 p.m.           Phoenix Mercury at Tulsa Shock

(Western Conference Semifinals, Game 2)


Monday, Sept. 21           8 p.m.           Indiana Fever at Chicago Sky

(Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 3, if necessary)

                                       10 p.m.        Tulsa Shock at Phoenix Mercury

(Western Conference Semifinals, Game 3, if necessary)


About NBA TV

NBA TV is a part of NBA Digital, the NBA’s extensive cross-platform portfolio of digital assets jointly-managed by the NBA and Turner Sports including NBA TV,, NBA LEAGUE PASS, NBA LEAGUE PASS Broadband, NBA Mobile, and




Media Contacts:


Tony Morreale, Turner Sports                         404-575-7401  

Mike Wade, NBA                                            212-407-8690